Legal services About the Firm About the team

the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated February 15, 2012 No 150, Item 6

“Procedure of the Extension of the Period of Stay and Extension or Reduction of the Foreigners and Stateless Persons’ Period of Temporary Stay within  Ukraine”, approved by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated February 15, 2012 No 150, Item 6

  1. The foreigners and stateless persons’ period of stay within Ukraine shall be extended, if they arrived:
    1. under short-term visas, as well as in case of arrival from countries with a visa-free regime – if there are compelling reasons (medical treatment, pregnancy or parturition, care for a sick family member, coming into an inheritance, submission of an application for permission to immigrate or Ukrainian citizenship acquisition, performance of official duties of a foreign correspondent or representative of a foreign media etc.) which shall be proved by documents. The foreigners’ period of stay may be extended for the period of existence of such grounds, but not more than for 180 days from the date of the last entry to Ukraine. The visas of the types C-2, C-3, B, L, M, N, R, H, K, T, P-1, OP and P-2, which were issued before September 11, 2011 (till the termination of the term of their action) are equated with the short-term visas;
    2. under transit visa – the foreigners and stateless persons’ period of stay may be extended in case of involuntary stop on the territory of Ukraine as a result of extraordinary circumstances (natural catastrophe, medical disorder, auto repairs etc.) for the period, which is needed to eliminate the above mentioned circumstances, if the reason and duration of the involuntary stop are proved by documents. The visas of the types TR-1 and TR-2, which were issued before September 11, 2011 (till the termination of the term of their action) are equated with the transit visas;
    3. under long-stay visa – the foreigners and stateless persons’ period of stay may be extended for the period not exceeding one month, if a permit for a permanent or temporary residence has not been drawn up during the period of a visa validity for a valid reason, which shall be proved by documents. The visas of the types O, IM-1, IM-2, IM-3 and F, which were issued before September 11, 2011 (till the termination of the term of their action) are equated with the long-stay visas.