Legal services About the Firm About the team

PERIOD OF STAY OF FOREIGNERS IN UKRAINE

  1. The citizens of the countries, with which Ukraine established a visa-free entry (see the attached list of such states), may temporarily stay within Ukraine, but not more than 90 days within 180 days (this period of 180 days hereinafter referred to as the entrance accounting period).

(Established by the provisions of the Item 4 of the “Rules of Issuing Visas for Entry into Ukraine and Transit Through its Territory”, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated March 01, 2017 No 118, as well as by the provisions of the Item 1 of the «Procedure for Calculation of the Period of Temporary Stay in Ukraine of Foreigners who are Citizens of Countries with a Visa-Free Entry Procedure», approved by the Order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine dated July 20, 2015 No 884).

 

  1. The following steps shall be taken to determine the legality of the foreigner's stay on a particular day (check date) within Ukraine under the visa-free regime.

At the outset, the first day of the entrance accounting period shall be determined by subtracting of 180 days from the check date.

The obtained period of 180 days from the first day of the entrance accounting period to the check date is the entrance accounting period.

After that, the number of days of stay within Ukraine during the entrance accounting period shall be calculated.

The foreigner does not violate a lawful period of stay, if within these 180-days of the entrance accounting period he/she stays within Ukraine not more than 90 days.

(Established by the provisions of the Items 1-5 of the «Procedure for Calculation of the Period of Temporary Stay in Ukraine of Foreigners, who are Citizens of Countries with a Visa-Free Entry Procedure», approved by the Order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine dated July 20, 2015 No 884).

 

  1. The period of stay within Ukraine for individuals, who are citizens of countries, with which Ukraine established a visa regime, as well as stateless persons, is limited by the duration of visa validity.

Such individuals may temporarily stay within Ukraine during the period of stay which is established by visa, but no more than up to the last day of the visa expiration date.

The validity of the visa shall be understood as the period, during which the foreigner may apply the visa (enter the territory of Ukraine).

The period of stay in Ukraine under the visa is a period during which a foreigner may physically reside within Ukraine before the visa expires.

(Established by the provisions of the Article 9 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Legal Status of Foreigners and Stateless Persons” dated September 22, 2011 No 3773-VI, and of the Item 4 of the “Rules of Issuing Visas for Entry into Ukraine and Transit Through its Territory”, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated March 01, 2017 No 118).

 

  1. The visas are divided into the following types, which shall be designated by the letter code (by letters of the Latin alphabet - in the machine readable zone):
  1. transit visa (shall be designated by the letter B, in the machine readable zone - VB).
  2. short-term visa (shall be designated by the letter C, in the machine readable zone - VC).
  3. long-stay visa (shall be designated by the letter D, in the machine readable zone - VD).

The issuance of a visa by the authorized state bodies of Ukraine to a foreigner is carried out depending on the purpose of the foreigner’s trip.

For processing of all types of visas the following documents shall be submitted to the authorized agency along with the documents which are the basis for issuing a visa:

  1. passport document;
  2. filled out and signed visa application form. The visa application forms on behalf of the disabled persons shall be submitted by the legal representatives of such persons. The visa application forms shall be submitted separately by each person, who is written-in the passport document and crosses the state border of Ukraine along with the owner of the document. The visa application forms of minors shall be submitted under the signature of a parent or legal representative;
  3. one color photo of a size 35 x 45 mm;
  4. valid medical insurance covering the expenses at least in amount of 30,000 euros or the equivalent amount in another currency. The availability of the health insurance, which shall be valid for the period of the first planned trip to Ukraine, shall be checked in case of consideration of the application for a multiple-entry visa. The mentioned requirement shall not be applied to individuals who use diplomatic or official passports;
  5. documents confirming the availability of a sufficient financial security for the planed period of stay and return to the country of residence or for transit to the third country or possibility to obtain sufficient financial security in a lawful way on the territory of Ukraine in accordance with the “Procedure of confirming a sufficient financial security of foreigners and stateless persons to enter Ukraine, stay within Ukraine, transit through the territory of Ukraine and travel beyond its borders and the determination of the amount of such a security approved by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated December, 04 2013 No 884. The availability of a sufficient financial security for the period of the first planned trip to Ukraine shall be checked in case of a visa application for a multiple-entry visa. The mentioned requirement shall not be applied to individuals who use diplomatic or official passports;
  6. document confirming payment of a consular fee.

The diplomatic mission and consular office of Ukraine charge a visa fee in accordance with the approved tariff rates for issuance of visas.

(Established by the provisions of the Items 3, 4, 5, 23-27 and 31 of the “Rules of Issuing Visas for Entry into Ukraine and Transit Through its Territory”, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dated March 01, 2017 No 118).

 

  1. The failure to comply with the established procedure of the foreigner registration or violation of the established period of stay in Ukraine entails a warning or a fine ranging from thirty to fifty tax-free minimums income.

(Established by the provisions of the sub-paragraph 2 of the Item 5 of the «Procedure for Calculation of the Period of Temporary Stay in Ukraine of Foreigners, who are Citizens of Countries with a Visa-Free Entry Procedure», approved by the Order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine dated July 20, 2015 No 884, as well as by the provisions of the Article 203 of the Code of Ukraine on Administrative Offenses, approved by the Law of Ukraine dated December 07, 1984 No 8073-X).